Custom frontend · Cairn

Lake Country Dental

Component-Driven Client Build

Directed a human-led, AI-assisted frontend build using structured PHP data and reusable components across a large real-client website.

Role
Frontend lead · System direction
Focus
Component architecture · Responsive QA · Agent orchestration
Top of the Lake Country Dental website homepage.

01 · Overview

Prove the system on real work.

Lake Country Dental was the first large client website built with Cairn, a custom PHP frontend system developed through a human-directed, AI-assisted workflow. The project used structured page data and reusable renderers across 41 approved routes instead of the agency’s usual visual page-builder process.

02 · The challenge

Make a starter survive production.

Cairn had to support real content, nested routes, shared data, responsive components, accessibility requirements, third-party form integration, and launch QA without collapsing into one-off client code. Agent-generated implementation also required careful review for incorrect assumptions, scope drift, inconsistent patterns, and incomplete responsive behavior.

03 · What I built

Direct the system, then test it hard.

I defined component behavior, content structures, visual expectations, responsive rules, and acceptance criteria. Coding agents assisted with implementation, testing, documentation, and repetitive page-data work. I reviewed their output, redlined rendered components, diagnosed routing and integration failures, directed revisions, and determined which improvements belonged in the client build or the reusable Cairn base.

04 · Result

A client site that strengthened the platform.

The finished website demonstrated that Cairn could support a substantial production build with consistent markup, centralized responsive behavior, shared content, and reusable components. Documented accessibility and best-practice audits reached full scores, and lessons from the project directly informed later Cairn architecture and CMS development.

Selected build evidence

The system, under real pressure.

Responsive layouts, reusable interactions, structured content, and moving parts from the production build.

01 · Responsive system

Recompose the experience—not merely shrink it.

The homepage keeps one visual language across breakpoints while changing hierarchy, image order, navigation, and spacing for the available screen.

Lake Country Dental desktop homepage with split hero layout.
Desktop homepage The full navigation, split hero, curved transition, and financing marquee establish the desktop system.
Lake Country Dental mobile homepage with vertically reorganized hero.
Mobile homepage Content order and scale are deliberately recomposed for a narrow viewport.
Expanded Lake Country Dental mobile navigation menu.
Mobile navigation Nested service routes remain readable and expandable without recreating the desktop menu.

02 · Long-page navigation

Give dense service pages a local map.

The page navigator turns structured headings into an on-page index and related-content view. Its mobile return behavior keeps that tool useful after the desktop sticky layout is gone.

Desktop restorative dentistry page with sticky on-page navigation beside article content.
Desktop page navigator A sticky local index sits beside the long-form service content.
Mobile navigator behavior The compact return control appears only while the reader is inside the subject area.

03 · Cached Google reviews

Keep social proof fast and structurally owned.

The review display is rendered from structured cached content rather than making public page loads depend on a live third-party request. The paired implementation capture shows the data-driven component contract behind the visible cards.

Row of cached Google review cards on the Lake Country Dental website.
Rendered review component Review content remains branded, readable, and available without blocking the page on an external response.
Code editor showing structured cached Google review component data.
Structured component configuration Content and display settings feed the reusable renderer through explicit PHP data.

04 · Reusable interactions

Let one component hold up across breakpoints.

The FAQ uses the same accessible disclosure structure on desktop and mobile, with motion added as progressive feedback rather than as a requirement for understanding the content.

Lake Country Dental frequently asked questions accordion with one answer expanded.
Desktop FAQ state Clear open and closed states make a dense information block easy to scan.
Mobile FAQ motion The same interaction remains compact, readable, and touch-friendly.

05 · Trust to action

Carry attention from proof to contact.

Motion gives the testimonial system presence without requiring manual input, while the closing CTA gathers context, phone access, and the appointment form into one decisive final section.

Testimonials in motion A continuous marquee turns a reusable content collection into an active layer of social proof.
Lake Country Dental closing call-to-action with contact copy, phone link, and appointment form.
Closing conversion section The final section brings reassurance, direct phone access, and the contact form into one coherent path.